Request a Quote


 

About robert downey jr

Robert Downey Jr :

Robert Downey Jr. has evolved into one of the most respected actors in Hollywood. With an amazing list of credits to his name, he has managed to stay new and fresh even after over four decades in the business.

Downey was born April 4, 1965 in Manhattan, New York, the son of writer, director and filmographer Robert Downey Sr. and actress Elsie Downey (née Elsie Ann Ford).

Early life :

Robert Downey Jr. was born in New York City in 1965 to underground filmmaker Robert Downey Sr. and actress Elsie Downey. At an early age, his father, who also struggled with substance abuse, introduced him to drugs, allowing him to try marijuana at a party when he was only eight years old. In an interview with People Magazine, Downey Jr. explained how doing drugs with his father became their way of bonding, and that this early exposure to drugs led Downey Jr. to spend most nights throughout his 20’s and 30’s getting drunk and scouting dealers.

In the early 1980s, Robert Downey Jr. left New York City for Hollywood to pursue an acting career, where his role in the film Weird Science earned him a spot in The Brat Pack, a group of young actors who starred in many of the decade’s most iconic coming-of-age films. In 1985, he joined the cast on Saturday Night Live for a year before landing his first leading role in The Pick-Up Artist, at which point his acting career took off.

Personal life :

Also Known As: Robert John Downey Jr.

Age: 57 Years, 57 Year Old Males

Family:
Spouse/Ex-: Deborah Falconer (1992–2004), Susan Downey (2005–Present)

Father: Robert Downey Sr.

Mother: Elsie (Née Ford)

Siblings: Allyson

Children: Exton Elias Downey, Indio Falconer Downey

Born Country: United States

Career :

Robert Downey Jr. began his career as a child actor, appearing in several of his father Robert Downey Sr.`s films. His debut came in the wacky comedy movie Pound in 1970, when Downey Jr. was just five years old. After dropping out of college to pursue his acting career full-time, Downey Jr. acted in musicals and had a brief, unsuccessful stint on the TV show Saturday Night Live. In 1985, the actor received two breakthroughs in the form of the movies Tuff Turf and Weird Science. His first lead role came in the 1987 film The Pick-up Artist. Later that year, Downey Jr. acted in the critically acclaimed movie Less Than Zero, which saw him play the role of a drug addict.

His success in these movies led to him being cast as Tony Stark- the Iron Man, Robert Downey Jr.`s most successful and iconic role to date. Iron Man, released in 2008, grossed over 500 million US dollars and saw Downey Jr. become one of Hollywood`s most sought-after actors. Later that year, he co-starred in the hit action comedy Tropic Thunder, alongside Ben Stiller and Jack Black. In 2009, he acted in The Soloist, followed by playing the titular character in the period mystery film Sherlock Holmes. Robert Downey Jr.`s performance in Sherlock Holmes was praised worldwide and he received a Golden Globe Award for the Best Actor. The year 2010 saw the superstar reprise his role of Tony Stark in the blockbuster hit Iron Man 2. Later that year, he acted opposite Zach Galifianakis in the comedy road film Due Date. The following year saw the actor reprise his role of detective Sherlock Holmes in Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows.In the year 2012, Robert Downey Jr. returned to the silver screen as Iron Man, in Marvel`s The Avengers, which also starred Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Scarlett Johansson, and Chris Hemsworth, and Tom Hiddleston. The Avengers went on to be the third highest-grossing film of all time, (as on June 2nd, 2012) worldwide. After starring in the blockbuster Iron Man 3 the following year, Robert Downey Jr. acted in The Judge, a movie produced by Team Downey, his production house. The latter, a 2014 film co-starring Robert Duvall, was a critical and commercial hit. Robert Downey Jr. then went on to act in Avengers: Age of Ultron and Captain America: Civil War, both of which went on to be blockbuster hits.

Achievements :

BAFTA/LA Britannia Awards-

2014 Winner
Britannia Award Stanley Kubrick Britannia Award for Excellence in Film.

Central Ohio Film Critics Association-

2009 Winner
COFCA Award Actor of the Year
Iron Man (2008)
Tropic Thunder (2008)

Golden Globes, USA-

2010 Winner
Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Sherlock Holmes (2009)